Saturday, January 6, 2018

Book Review: The Life-Changing Magic of Not Giving a F*ck: How to Stop Spending Time You Don't Have with People You Don't Like Doing Things You Don't Want to Do By Sarah Knight


The Life-Changing Magic of Not Giving a F*ck: How to Stop Spending Time You Don't Have with People You Don't Like Doing Things You Don't Want to Do


Genre: Self Help, Nonfiction, Humor
Description:
"Are you stressed out, overbooked, and underwhelmed by life? Fed up with pleasing everyone else before you please yourself? It's time to stop giving a f*ck.
This brilliant, hilarious, and practical parody of Marie Kondo's bestseller The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up explains how to rid yourself of unwanted obligations, shame, and guilt--and give your f*cks instead to people and things that make you happy.
The easy-to-use, two-step NotSorry Method for mental decluttering will help you unleash the power of not giving a f*ck about: 
Family dramaHaving a "bikini body"IcelandCo-workers' opinions, pets, and childrenAnd other bullsh*t! And it will free you to spend your time, energy, and money on the things that really matter. So what are you waiting for? Stop giving a f*ck and start living your best life today!"
Since this book is a parody of Marie Kondo's book, you would think that you would have to read it to understand how this book was so. Fortunately you don't have to read it because Knight gives enough context to understand it, though I have read it prior to reading this.

Although I understand the message that Knight is trying to convey to the reader, which is basically to learn when and how to stop giving a f*ck and begin pleasing yourself instead of giving in to pleasing others, I think she tried a bit too hard and her execution feel short. When I began reading it, I was enjoying it, but then as I continued, I began to be annoyed when I realized the repetition of the message, which is to "stop giving a f*ck". It felt like the phrase was being drilled into my head and I got tired of reading the same thing and got bored. To be completely honest, this book could have been written much shorter, then that way I would have enjoyed it much more and it didn't seem like Knight was trying to stretch her message farther than it could allow.

Overall, I didn't particularly dislike this book, but it definitely could have been better. Then again this is just my opinion and someone else probably enjoyed it more and perhaps the flaws I saw may not be flaws to them.

Overall rating: 2/5


Friday, December 29, 2017

Book Review: Beyond the Green by Sharlee Mullins Glenn



**Disclaimer: I received a free electronic ARC for review on NetGalley.**
Genre: Children's Fiction, Middle Grade
Description:
"Eleven-year-old Britta's big Mormon family took in little Doria member of the Ute tribeas a baby. Now, four years later, Dori's birth mother, Irene, is ready to take Dori back. Blunt and feisty, Britta is filled with anger. How can Irene claim Dori when she's been gone all this time? Britta will stop at nothing to keep her sister, even if it means running away or failing to see beyond her prejudices."

When I finished this book I was pleasantly surprised that I really, really enjoyed it. 

The story gave a soft 'Little House on the Prairie"-vibe for me because it was story narrated by a young protagonist in a setting from the past that incorporated real historical issues and drama, but told in a way that was easy to understand and flowed quite smoothly. I was even surprised when I read in the authors note that this book was based on the author's real life experience with her foster sister, which makes this all the more better and touching.

I also enjoyed the characters, even feisty Britta, who even I believe might've taken things too far at some points of the story (not just the running away part), but that's okay because she's still young and it adds to her character, which only continued to develop positively throughout the story. I also really enjoyed the family dynamic, from Britta's stern, loving, strong mother, her siblings (including little adorable Dori), and her awesome grandpa. It felt comfortably warm and real. Even the culture of the Ute tribe was great because it was introduced in such a way where it was easy to understand and was not overwhelming. It could have been introduced as an information dump, but luckily it was eased in, as we are learning about it just as Britta was. 

The touching moments with the inevitable departure of Dori, how it affects the family by not only causing grief, but also strengthening them at the same time was also very well written. 

Overall, this was a very enjoyable read that had me shed a tear here and there. 😢

I highly, highly recommend this book to anyone, despite it being targeted towards a younger audience. 😊👍

Overall rating: 4.5/5

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Anyone there?

ello ello ello! :D

Something that I've noticed awhile ago but just now mentioning now are the views on my post. How are my posts even getting views? I thought I had no viewers...maybe this blog site pitied me and automatically gave me a few views lol...that's all I can think of...now I shall distract you with with this Taylor Swift post I found on Pinterest...your welcome :D
Taylor being on Tumblr is the best thing that ever happened.

~me out cuz I don't fee like writing anymore today lol

Friday, May 8, 2015

Dirt poor...

Ello everybody! =D

Let's talk about being poor. Has anyone noticed that once you reach college you suddenly become poor? You would think as a senior in high school you are at the top, but then you graduate and BAM!!! you become a peasant in society. Like seriously. My eyes can only look at at sale prices, no more full priced items for me! Especially clothes...

I get so many hand-me-downs from my older sisters and cousins and I buy so many of my clothes at Goodwill that I think ten dollars is a ridiculous amount to spend on a shirt.
Here are some relatable posts that I found on Pinterest that explain this situation really well. 

follow @Claudia Park Fox Suanova Teenager Posts
Yup...pretty much my life. 

Anyone else want to cry with me in the corner? Yes I know I could get a job, but I'm too busy working for my parent's business to get one and unfortunately I don't get paid since you're supposedly suppose to work for your parents for free, which is unfair. Then again they did have to put up with me for like nearly 19 years....

Have I talked about being poor yet? I feel like I did but I'm too lazy to check my previous posts. I just want to avoid cringing at all the past cringynessness of my fetus posts. Or maybe I talked thought about this scenario in my head. I don't even know...oh well! :)

So...yeah...

Well today I just found out I didn't fail my PSYCH class!! Can I get a high five? No? Well alrighty then... I actually got higher than I expected. This class was seriously not for me. Never have gotten a grade so low in my life :( I better step it up next semester, if that's even possible since it's gonna be even harder, but I'll have my friends to keep me company while I have my mental breakdowns, so it's all good. 

How's everyone doing? Good? Bad? Okay? I hope y'all are good since summer has arrived, at least for me it has. I really need to post more often and I need to remember what I actually write. It would be awkward to be repeating myself, but then again whose gonna care anyways?

Well I don't feel like writing anymore so I'm just gonna end it right here...

Bye! =D

~me out :)

Saturday, May 2, 2015

Sweet Sweet Freedom

I'm bb~aaa~ccckk! (saying in a very creepy sing-songy voice)

Finally just finished my first year of college and boy was that a struggle, but I'm not complaining because it's better than high school even though it's much harder. College is so much harder and stressful than high school even though I'm taking five classes, not seven. So those who are complaining that high school is too hard than just wait till you reach college because you will regret ever saying that.
Speaking of school, is it me or are middle schoolers just crazy these days? Why are they worrying about dating and looking good? I never thought about those things when I was that age. Then again I had no friends and I books were my best friends...which they still are by the way lol :) But in all seriousnessness (yes I added another 'ness' for emphasis) they need to calm down. I swear these preteens are skipping the awkward 'glasses and braces' phase and are just skipping to awesomenessness, which I'm still waiting for, like seriously, when am I gonna turn into a bombshell model? When am I gonna turn into that swan? I think I'm stuck at the ugly duckling phases forever. Oops. But enough of my low self esteem-ness,
TV shows...let's talk about TV shows. Anyone out there watching Grey's Anatomy? I am and I'm about to start season 6. I think it has become one of my favorite shows now. What more can you ask from a show? It has drama, cute romance, and it's really funny. Seriously, can this be anymore perfect? I need to catch up quickly because I still have a bunch of superhero shows to catch up on, like Agents of Shield, Daredevil, and The Flash...gosh I really am behind on everything...stupid, stupid, expensive school.
You nonexistent people want to know another thing that I'm behind on on? Reading. There's so many books I need to read and to buy. So many, many books to buy, but I have no money :( *runs to the corner to cry* I wished I had enough money to buy all the books I want so I can create my own library. It's like one of my goals in life...pathetic isn't it? But I love books so why not?
Can you just tell that I'm just rambling and scrambling on trying to find things to say?
Oh jeans! I need to buy some jeans since my favorite pair just got a hole in between the thigh area. I'm a bit sad since they were the only pair of jeans that I never had to roll up. Ugh short people problems. About a week ago I went to JCPenney to try on the jeans that say 'short', which are for short people, I tried a pair of 'short' jeans and guess what...THEY DON'T FREAKING FIT!!! I'm so short that I'm not eve tall enough to fit in jeans for short people!! The short people struggle is real over here. Does anyone know where to find affordable jeans? And don't you nonexistent people say to go to a tailor because nobody has time for that.
Anyways, I'm tired and I want to watch the new Avengers movie, but I don't even know when my friends (surprise surprise, yes I actually have some) want to watch it.
Ok I think I wrote enough for now, but if I need to write more I'll just come back. Yay...more ... me...

Well, y'all have a great day! And those still in school...hahaha.
Have a great day readers!
~ me out..bye! :)

Sunday, April 12, 2015

LOST Marathon :D

Hello people of the internet!

As you can tell from the title I had a LOST (the TV show) marathon...well kind of. I spent my weekend watching basically 2 seasons of LOST, and can I say how addicting it is? I swear I will be sad when it's over, but then again it might be good sense there are so many things in school to worry about. I'll probably finish the show this week, aka in a couple days. This show has just sent me on an emotional roller coaster, especially since my favorite character just died :( (I won't tell who ;P) Speaking of TV shows, has anyone watched Daredevil on Netflix?!? I've only watched the first two episodes and it's amazing!!!!! I can't wait till I watch the whole season! As you can tell my weekend was SOO productive. I probably should have worked on my medical terminology project and comp paper...but oh well.
I also spent a big chunk of my time on pinterest...anyone on that? Maybe we can be friends! :) (highly doubt anyone would lol) There are so many pretty things on there and it's making me wish that I was rich so I can buy all the pretty furniture! There was also this one pin that had me laugh way too hard...it's a picture of a toaster making grilled cheese...I'll try to find it later...if I can find it again.
Oh!
The "stoner" designation is irrelevant--I laughed entirely too hard at the second image in this meme.

FOUND IT!!!! :D lol...I'm currently laughing as I type.....gosh I need to stop looking at it.
BTW does anyone want to be friends on here? You know...to chat to when I'm bored? Gosh, I sound like those annoying people on YouTube who spam the comment section with friend requests. Does anyone else think they're annoying or is it just me?? I wish I could just delete them or give them a virtual slap or something!
Hmmm...what else is there to talk about? You guys know (whoever actually reads these posts) that I don't actually plan on what I write? I just blab what's on my mind.
You know on Friday when I was with my friend, she pointed out that people who step off a bus look very lost, like they're thinking 'where the heck an I?', as they proceed to turn their head in every direction before deciding where to walk. Shouldn't they know where to go? Also I swear bus stops (at least where I'm from) are like 10 feet apart, so driving behind a bus is a pain in the butt!
OOO! I want to write this down. So on Tuesday, during my Bio I lab, my professor was lecturing and he called me 'Ming'...Like really?!? Out of all the names that start with 'M', he had to chose the one that was the most Asian (yes I'm Asian)?! I don't know whether to be offended or not, but quite frankly I find this funny lol.  I know he's not trying to be mean or anything because he's like the nicest professors ever and he's Canadian, so niceness runs in his blood. I don't know why I'm randomly writing this blog post at 2 in the morning when I have school in like 4 hours...I should probably go to sleep. Well good night internet people!

Sleep tight peeps!

~ me out :)....or however I end these posts...I don't even know anymore lol

Sunday, April 5, 2015

This "friend" of mine...

Hey people who will never read this post :D

So I had an interesting conversation with my best friend (let's call her Liz) yesterday. So we have this friend (whom I'm cautious about...and let's this chick Kate) who is a bit racist. Apparently she only likes milky white douche-bags. She herself is asian and is repulsed at the idea of marrying someone of her same race in the future...like what?!? She's got some nerve to say that! Yes I'm aware of her being a low-key racist and embarrassed of her own race, but she didn't have to be all "EWW" at it. She then has the nerve to send a picture of a Mexican guy (who has a crush on her) to Liz and asks for her opinion on him. Liz replies saying that he looks alright, but then Kate says 'ew, not cute' (I think 'ew' is her new favorite word to describe any non-white guy), but then goes on defending the guy saying that he's sweet, but feels weird that he likes her. I'm just here think why would you send a picture of a guy that you clearly don't deserve and just insult him? She then comments how the guys on Liz's tumblr are ugly because there are black, asian, and hispanic guys on in. Like COULD YOU BE ANYMORE RACIST!?!? It just kept escalating. And now Kate is wondering why Liz isn't picking up the phone now. Oh how I wished I could hurt her legally....
This Kate chick also says that she looks for personality in guys, but are you really?!? The last guy she had a crush on was a dick...he just wanted to use her, but she didn't see that even though everyone else did because she was too infatuated with his ugly face. What annoys me is that she attracts all of these nice guys who don't deserve her and she pays them no attention because she's too busy lusting over the dumb a-holes who will gladly use her. Maybe if I just give her one punch it might knock some sense into her. I was so ready to let Kate go since the last time she stirred drama, but I don't want to seem like a b**ch, so I just keep her at arms length because who knows what will happen. I sure don't want to waste any energy on someone so shallow and my best friend definitely doesn't deserve to be treated like that, but both of us are way too nice...ughhh why cruel world?!?! WHY!?!?!?

Anyways, this was a nice way to vent out my feelings, though I have plenty more bottled up, maybe I'll write more of them here during the summer when I have more time. Just three more weeks of school and then FREEEEEDDDDOOOOMMM!!! Oh how I crave it. You high schoolers and below better cherish your time before college because that is when you give our life away...seriously...the bags under my eyes is all I've gotten from college...and lots and lots of debt. :(

I feel like as each post I make on here, the deeper they feel...I need to make them more funny and light-hearted...no need to make other people annoyed with my problems.

Well I hope y'all have a great day! ***ignore how I'm trying to imagine that people would actually read my posts***

Peace out peeps!
p.s The end of my post will most likely never look like my previous posts because I'm too lazy to see how I use to end them lol :)